Privacy Policy

Fairtrade America's processing of your personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement, please contact:

dotted line

Hans Theyer, Executive Director

Fairtrade America

1400 Eye Street NW Suite 425 Washington, DC 20005, USA

How do we collect information?

When you contact Fairtrade America regarding our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information or make a donation to us, you provide us with personal information.

What information do we collect?

Financial information

In order to process donations as financial transactions, we may ask you for your bank or credit card details.

Personal information

When you supply information such as your name or email address to us, we only use this information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to ensure that it is kept securely.

What does providing your personal information mean?

When you provide us with personal data, such as your name or email address, you consent to the collection and use of this information for a specified purpose.

Will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?

We may pass your information to our service providers, associated organizations and, if you give your consent, other related organizations which may share the aims and objectives of Fairtrade America. We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are pieces of information that are sent to your computer by Fairtrade America when you log onto our website. They are stored on your computer's hard drive, allowing us to recognize you as a user when you next visit.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your device it is possible to disable this function without affecting your navigation around the site.

How do you disable cookies?

In Internet Explorer, click on Tools, then on Settings, then on the Privacy tab. Use the slider bar to select the level of privacy you want.

In Firefox, click on Tools, then on Options, then on Privacy, then on the Cookies tab. From this menu, you can choose your level of Privacy.

Can you gain access to your personal information?

You may request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is kept on file by Fairtrade America (for which we may charge a small fee).

Updating my information

If any of your personal information changes or you find that our records are out of date, please email questions@fairtradeamerica.org

Children's data

When you register with us, you are stating that you are over 18 years of age or are a minor acting with parental consent. You agree that any information you provide to us about yourself upon registration or at any time is true.

Confidentiality

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by Fairtrade America.

Notification of change of privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our privacy policy.

May 2016